Past Masters of Washington Lodge #70 (updated 1/2017)

Washington Lodge #70 has a long history of Brothers being elected Worshipful Master only once. In fact, no Brother has served as its Worshipful Master for more than a single term since 1900. That’s over 100 years – a claim that few Blue Lodges anywhere can make.  This is not a comment on the abilities of those Masters, but rather a testament to the number of men who have been willing and able to assume the responsibilities.

 

21st Century Past Masters

2017  *William Stephen Matthews, Jr.   2016 *Jonathan R. White
2015  *Matthew R. Chmiel   2014 *Charles W. Jackson III
2013 *David W. Shaw   2012 *Brian Cosker
2011 *Robert J. Gresham   2010 *Paul J. Hendricks
2009 *Mitchell K. Page   2008 *Rodney R. Plath
2007 *David C. Abrames   2006 *Paul I. Tappenden
2005 *Kenneth P. Newton   2004 *Wayne S. Rettburg
2003 *James H. Ratcliffe   2002 *T. Donovan Scroggs
2001 *Stanley M. Balcezak   2000 *Ronald Ch. Eleveld

 20th Century Past Masters

1999 *John P. Lukens, Jr.   1949 Culver H. Kennedy (AGM)
1998 *Gerald A. Wistrom   1948 Dale W. Tryon
1997 *Peter T. Arnold   1947 Edward W. Metheny
1996 Joseph T. DiMarzo   1946 Edward M. Beizer (DD)
1995 *Mark R. Andresen   1945 Elmer S. Mather
1994 Frank E. Chagnon, Jr.   1944 George H. Kaler
1993 *Harry D. Thomas   1943 Kenneth E. Goslee
1992 *Fred E. Anderson   1942 Carlan H. Goslee
1991 *Mark J. Fernandes   1941 William H. Williamson
1990 *Richard A. Incorvati, Sr.   1940 David E. Mather
1989 *Charles B. Fowler, Jr.(GM 2006)   1939 Raymond C. Hampson
1988 Howard W. Symonds   1938 Henry J. Potter
1987 *Michael E. Scheidel   1937 John A. Benson
1986 *Timothy J. Kurlick   1936 Arthur N. Matthews
1985 A. Robert Pasternack-3   1935 George H. Maude
1984 *William A. Rand   1936 Christian H. Meier
1983 *David N. Terry   1937 Rollin M. Ransom
1982 Jowill E. Taylor   1938 Percy R. Daniels
1981 *John H. Kurlick   1939 Lawrence G. Young
1980 Frank W. Carmon, III (DD)   1930 Raymond C. Schneider
1979 *Bruce R. Chamberlin (AGM)   1929 Frank W. Carmon, Sr.
1978 Francis H. Stiles   1928 Horace W. White
1977 James E. May   1927 J. Ford Ranson, Sr.
1976 *Thomas E. Morton   1926 Lionel V. Marks
1975 *Harry F. Apraham   1925 John C. Conklin
1974 Bazil Campbell   1924 Mason C. Green
1973 Donald F. Kaluzewicz   1923 Charles A. Blake
1972 Henry J. Savelli   1922 Emil L. Pfunder
1971 George H. Palifka   1921 Frederick F. Fisher
1970 Edward E. Kemp, Sr.   1920 Clyde A. Clark
1969 Wilson MacEachrean   1919 Frederick M. Snow
1968 Frederick A. Knighton   1918 George J. White
1967 J. Philip Lukens, Sr. (DD)   1917 Charles F.B. Leppens
1966 J. Frank Morgan, Jr.   1916 Fred M. Bassett
1965 Phillip J. Francois   1915 Eleazer Pomeroy
1964 Theodore A. Iffland   1914 Alfred W. Olds
1963 Leopold H. Bidmead   1913 Frederick M. Lanphear
1962 Frederick C. Butz   1912 Albert H. House
1961 Clifford H. Divine, Sr.   1911 Frederick W. Morgan
1960 Nelson C. Christensen   1910 Charles E. Granger
1959 John W. Colody   1909 Harry C. Hunderford
1958 Edward J. Heske   1908 Charles E. Stinson
1957 Paul S. Strubell, Jr.   1907 Stanton F. Brown
1956 Albert F. Young   1906 Fred W. Marks
1955 Edward R. Goslee (AGM)   1905 Randolph R. Herriott
1954 Neil O. Deane   1904 Albert H. Chamberlin
1953 Floyd E. Weller   1903 Elisha L. Cobb
1952 Frank W. Carmon, Jr.   1902 Robert J. McCormick
1951 Robert F. Belden (AGM)   1901 Lorenzo L. Rivers
1950 Lester V. Vermilyea   1900 R. Arthur Hagarty

 19th Century Past Masters

1899 R. Arthur Hagarty
1897-1898 Charles T. Welch
1895-1896 Lorenzo D. Converse
1892-1894 Charles B. Searle
1889-1892 H. Tudor White
1887-1888 James McCormick (GM 1881)
1884-1886 D. Ellsworth Phelps
1880-1883 James McCormick (GM 1881)
1877-1879 D. Ellsworth Phelps
1874-1876 Edward L. Smith
1873 Henry E. Phelps
1865-1872 James McCormick (GM 1881)
1831 Jasper Morgan
1829-1830 Charles Woodward
1827-1828 Anson Bates
1825-1826 James O. Pond

 Legend

* Living
GM Grand Master (year)
GL Grand Lodge Officer
DD District Deputy
AGM Associate Grand Marshal