Past Masters of Washington Lodge 70
(updated Feb 2021)

Washington Lodge #70 has a long history of its Brothers being elected as Master only once.  No Brother has served more than one term since 1900  (longer than for any other Lodge in the state.)  This is not a comment on the abilities of those Masters; it is a testament to the number of men who have been willing and able to assume the responsibilities.

2021 * Harry A. “Chip” Elliott, III    
2020 * Mark T. Keenan    
2019 * Joseph C. DiFraia    
2018   Sterling N. Viets    
2017 * William Stephen Matthews, Jr.    
2016 * Jonathan R. White    
2015 * Matthew R. Chmiel    
2014 * Charles W. Jackson III    
2013 * David W. Shaw    
2012 * Brian A. Cosker    
2011 * Robert J. Gresham DD  
2010 * Paul J. Hendricks    
2009 * Mitchell K. Page    
2008 * Rodney R. Plath    
2007 * David C. Abrames    
2006 * Paul I. Tappenden    
2005 * Kenneth P. Newton    
2004 * Wayne S. Rettburg    
2003 * James H. Ratcliffe    
2002 * T. Donovan Scroggs DD  
2001 * Stanley M. Balcezak    
2000 * Ronald Ch. Eleveld    
1999 * John P. Lukens, Jr.    
1998 * Gerald A. Wistrom    
1997   Peter T. Arnold    
1996   Joseph T. DiMarzo    
1995 * Mark R. Andresen    
1994   Frank E. Chagnon, Jr.    
1993   Harry D. Thomas    
1992 * Fred E. Anderson    
1991 * Mark J. Fernandes    
1990 * Richard A. Incorvati, Sr. AGM  
1989 * Charles B. Fowler, Jr. GM 2006  
1988   Howard W. Symonds    
1987 * Michael E. Scheidel    
1986 * Timothy J. Kurlick    
1985   A. Robert Pasternack    
1984 * William A. Rand    
1983 * David N. Terry    
1982   Jowill E. Taylor    
1981 * John H. Kurlick    
1980   Frank W. Carmon, III DD  
1979   Bruce R. Chamberlin AGM, DD  
1978   Francis H. Stiles    
1977   James E. May    
1976 * Thomas E. Morton    
1975 * Harry F. Apraham    
1974   Bazil Campbell    
1973   Donald F. Kaluzewicz    
1972   Henry J. Savelli    
1971   George H. Palifka    
1970   Edward E. Kemp, Sr.    
1969   Wilson MacEachrean    
1968   Frederick A. Knighton    
1967   J. Philip Lukens, Sr. DD  
1966   J. Frank Morgan, Jr.    
1965   Phillip J. Francois    
1964   Theodore A. Iffland    
1963   Leopold H. Bidmead    
1962   Frederick C. Butz    
1961   Clifford H. Divine, Sr.    
1960   Nelson C. Christensen    
1959   John W. Colody    
1958   Edward J. Heske    
1957   Paul S. Strubell, Jr.    
1956   Albert F. Young    
1955   Edward R. Goslee AGM  
1954   Neil O. Deane    
1953   Floyd E. Weller    
1952   Frank W. Carmon, Jr.    
1951   Robert F. Belden AGM  
1950   Lester V. Vermilyea    
1949   Culver H. Kennedy AGM  
1948   Dale W. Tryon    
1947   Edward W. Metheny    
1946   Edward M. Beizer DD  
1945   Elmer S. Mather    
1944   George H. Kaler    
1943   Kenneth E. Goslee    
1942   Carlan H. Goslee    
1941   William H. Williamson    
1940   David E. Mather    
1939   Raymond C. Hampson    
1938   Henry J. Potter    
1937   John A. Benson    
1936   Arthur N. Matthews    
1935   George H. Maude    
1936   Christian H. Meier    
1937   Rollin M. Ransom    
1938   Percy R. Daniels    
1939   Lawrence G. Young    
1930   Raymond C. Schneider    
1929   Frank W. Carmon, Sr.    
1928   Horace W. White    
1927   J. Ford Ranson, Sr.    
1926   Lionel V. Marks    
1925   John C. Conklin    
1924   Mason C. Green    
1923   Charles A. Blake    
1922   Emil L. Pfunder    
1921   Frederick F. Fisher    
1920   Clyde A. Clark    
1919   Frederick M. Snow    
1918   George J. White    
1917   Charles F.B. Leppens    
1916   Fred M. Bassett    
1915   Eleazer Pomeroy    
1914   Alfred W. Olds    
1913   Frederick M. Lanphear    
1912   Albert H. House    
1911   Frederick W. Morgan    
1910   Charles E. Granger    
1909   Harry C. Hunderford    
1908   Charles E. Stinson    
1907   Stanton F. Brown    
1906   Fred W. Marks    
1905   Randolph R. Herriott    
1904   Albert H. Chamberlin    
1903   Elisha L. Cobb    
1902   Robert J. McCormick    
1901   Lorenzo L. Rivers    
1899-1900   R. Arthur Hagarty    
1897-1898   Charles T. Welch    
1895-1896   Lorenzo D. Converse    
1893-1894   Charles B. Searle    
1889-1892   H. Tudor White    
1884-1886
1877-1879
  D. Ellsworth Phelps    
1874-1876   Edward L. Smith    
1873   Henry E. Phelps    
1887-1888
1880-1883
1865-1872
  James McCormick GM 1881  
1831   Jasper Morgan    
1829-1830   Charles Woodward    
1827-1828   Anson Bates    
1825-1826   James O. Pond    

 Legend

* Living
GM Grand Master (year)
DD District Deputy
AGM Associate Grand Marshal